Menu
Home Page

Governors

Welcome to the Governors' section.

The Governing Body of our school is an important part of the strategic management of the school.  Its role is to help us as a school to plan and set targets to ensure we maintain high standards not only in the children's learning, but also in areas such as behaviour and safety.  Governors also look at the resources that the children and staff have available to them to help enrich the curriculum and the learning opportunities for the children.  As part of all of this the Governing Body also ensure budgets are set and are in compliance with Government and local guidelines. 

 

The Governing Body regularly reviews the skillsets it has to ensure that it is effective within its role and looks to recruit governors accordingly.  If you think that you may have the qualities required to become a governor at the school, please do not hesitate to contact either of the Co-Chairs of Governors (Katy Peters or Tony Lau-Walker) or the Clerk to Governors via the school.   

 

The Governing Body at Onslow Infant School consists of 14 Members. 

The Governing Body is broken down as follows: 2 elected Parent Governors; 1 Local Authority appointed Governors; 9 Co-Opted Governors; 2 members of Staff including the Head Teacher.
 

The Governing Body and each of its Committees meets at least once a term.  Currently there are 2 committees, Children and Learning and Finance & Staffing.  

 

Some Governors also take on a nominated role such as Safeguarding, Special Educational Needs or British Values and report back to the Governing Body regularly on these subject matters.  In this way Governors are kept informed as to what is happening in the school and can then also further support the staff involved with these subject matters when necessary.

 

Governor Information 

Name  Governor Category Term of Office
Start Date
Term of
Office End Date 
Committee Membership  Positions of Responsibility 
Amanda Pardoe

Ex Officio 

(Acting Head) 

01.01.2020   Finance, Staffing & Premises and
Children & Learning 
 
Katy Peters  Co-opted  01.11.2017 31.10.2021 Children & Learning

Co-Chair of the Governing Board 

 

Tony Lau-Walker Co-opted  01.10.2017 30.09.2021 Finance, Staffing & Premises  Co- Chair of the Governing Board 

Steven Hill

Co-opted  01.10.2017 30.09.2021 Finance, Staffing & Premises   
Sam Merchant  Co-opted  01.04.2016 31.03.2020 Finance, Staffing & Premises  Chair of F,S & P
Jess Sinclair  Parent  01.04.2016 31.03.2020 Children & Learning

Vice Chair 

Chair of F,S & P 

Rosamund Marsden Farmer  Staff  05.12.2017 04.12.2021 Children & Learning  
Kimberley Kywe Co-opted  19.09.2018 18.09.2022 Children & Learning  
Tim Bevans  Co-opted  05.12.2018 04.12.2022 Children & Learning Safeguarding Lead
Claire Morris Co-opted  06.12.2019 05.12.2023 Finance, Staffing & Premises   
Will Salmon LA  06.12.2019 05.12.2023 tbc  
Ashley Harris Parent  28.01.2020 27.01.2024 tbc  
Vacancy Co-opted         
Vacancy co-opted         

 

Governor Attendance 2018-2019

Governor Full Name

Attendance at FGB

Attendance at Committee

Katy Peters

3/5 (60%)

2/3 (66%)

Tony Lau-Walker

3/5 (60%)

4/5(80%)

Steven Hill

3/5 (60%)

5/5 (100%)

Sam Merchant

4/5 (80%)

5/5 (100%)

Jess Sinclair

4/5(80%)

3/3 (100%)

Rosamund Marsden-Farmer

3/5 (60%)

3/3(100%)

Kimberley Kywe

0 (Maternity Leave)

0 (Maternity Leave)

Tim Bevans

2/4 (50%)

2/3 (66%)

 

Register of Declared Governor Interests 2019-2020

Governor Name

Name of organisation

Nature of Business

Nature of Interest

Date declared

Mrs Rosamund Marsden Farmer

Onslow Infant School

School

Employed by SCC as Teacher

18/09/19

Miss Katherine Donlon

Onslow Infant School

School

Employed by SCC as Head Teacher

18/09/19

Mrs Katy Peters

Onslow Infant School

School

Mother employed as part time recorder teacher

18/09/19

Mr Tony Lau-Walker

Good Shepherd Trust

Academy Trust

Director

18/09/19

Mr Steven Hill

None

 

 

19/09/18

Ms Jess Sinclair

None

 

 

18/09/19

Ms Sam Merchant

None

 

 

18/09/19

Mrs Amanda Pardoe

Onlsow infant School

School

Employed by SCC as Acting Head Teacher

18/09/19

Mr Tim Bevans

White Lodge Centre

Charity

Trustee

18/09/19

Mrs Kimberley Kywe

None

 

 

 

 

Register of Declared Interests of Governors that have left in the last 12 months

Governor Name

Name of

organisation

Nature of Business

Nature of Interest

Date

declared

Mrs Lyn Blatchford

None

 

 

 

Mr Tony Phillips

Guildford Borough Council

Local Authority

Councillor

 

Mrs Elizabeth Loch

None

 

 

 

Mrs Anna Coates

Cherry Trees

Charity

PR work

19/09/18

 

Attendance of Governors who have left the Governing Body within the last 12 months

Governor

Full Name

Governor

Category

Term of office

Start date

Term of office

End date

Membership
of Committees

Positions of responsibility

Attendance

Lyn Blatchford

Co-Opted

28.06.17

31.07.2019

Children &  Learning

 

2/5

3/5

Tony Phillips

LA

14.11.17

31.07.2019

Finance, Staffing &

Premises

 

1/5

1/5

Elizabeth Loch

Co-Opted

1.09.15

31.07.19

Finance & Staffing

Premises

Co-Chair of Gov Body

4/5

4/5

Anna Coates

Parent 

08.12.17

06.12.2019

Children & Learning

 

3/5

2/3

Top